Home

Privacy Policy

SKP NV values your privacy and therefore processes your personal data in accordance with the updated version of the privacy law: The “General Data Protection Regulation”. This privacy policy aims to help you understand what personal data SKP NV collects and how we guarantee your privacy. You are therefore requested to carefully study this policy:

Your privacy is important to us! We have accordingly taken every effort to simplify this policy to the extent possible. Please contact us in case you would like any clarifications or if you have any questions, so that we can clarify matters.

Contact details

SKP NV                                                                              

Address: industrieweg 137, 3583 Beringen - Paal                            

Telephone number: 011 45 01 45                                           

E-mail: info@skp.be                                                    

Website: www.skp.be                                               

VAT number: BE 0418.882.127                 

Personal details

If you use our website or contact us regarding our services, we will process your personal details (“personal data”).

The lawfulness of the processing, security, and confidentiality of personal data is incredibly important to us.

Therefore, we process your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (Privacy Law) and the draft bill relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data of 19 July 2018.

Processing of personal data

The term “personal data” comprises all information about an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, your identification number, your location details, your IP-address, contact details, personal characteristics, health data, but also agreements you reached and other documents that allow you to be identified.

Processing” means any operation which can be performed relating to your personal data, from the collection to the disclosure and erasure.

We are responsible for processing your personal data, except where such processing is done on behalf of our customers or partners. In such cases, the concerned customer or partner is responsible for processing your personal data.

Personal data that are processed

 Collection and processing of your personal data

Please note that if you do not provide your details to us, answering your questions, the conclusion of a contract, and the provision of services can be refused. 

We do not collect personal data which would directly identify you, unless you provide it to us directly, for example when you contact us by e-mail or telephone or visit us at our office.

We also automatically collect personal data from which you cannot be directly identified, such as the type of browser you use, your IP address, etc. This is described in our Cookie Policy.

You have sole responsibility for the correctness of the data you notify to us and/or enter.

 

Purposes of the processing of your personal data

Processing of personal data for which we are responsible

We primarily process your personal data in the context of the observance of our contractual obligations. In this case we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Take measures to verify your (personal) data on registration, as well as make provisions to protect your personal data;
  • Proceed with the delivery and invoicing of our services;
  • The technical administration of our website, as well as the management of our customer administration.

    In addition, we process your personal data if this is necessary to look after our justified interests or of a third party, among others, in case of the following:

  • Exercising of fundamental rights, including the institution of legal proceedings, both by us and by a third party;
  • Avoiding fraudulent use of our website;
  • Protection
  • Prospecting and marketing.

    By agreeing with this Privacy Policy, you also give us permission to process your personal data for the following purposes:

    • Contacting you to answer your question or remark;

The personal data we collected via cookies are only used with a view to simplifying use of the website and to collect statistical data relating to the use of the website. This allows us to analyse the traffic on our website and to improve the website. We never use cookies for advertising purposes. The cookies used by our website are described in our Cookie Policy.

Purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy

If we decide to process your personal data for a purpose not specified in the Privacy Policy, we will contact you at the specified e-mail address to notify you of this new processing and the purpose thereof, whereby you have the possibility to refuse this processing.

Confidentiality

All personal data are kept strictly confidentially and under no circumstance are notified to third parties, unless we obtained your explicit, prior consent or if the data is notified to our external technical service providers and/or sub-processors to allow the provision of our products and/or services.

Withdrawal of your consent

The permission you gave us to process your personal data can always be withdrawn by sending us a written or electronic request with a copy of your identity card. These data will be deleted immediately after identity verification.

Such withdrawal of your consent is not possible for processing that is done based on a contract or processing that is necessary to look after our justified interests or of a third party. The withdrawal therefore has no influence on this processing.

Furthermore, the withdrawal of your consent does not prejudice the lawfulness of the processing that was already done based on your consent before the withdrawal.

Duration of the storage of personal data

Your personal data are stored for the period that is necessary for us to achieve the purpose of the processing and/or to respect our contractual obligations.

We retain your personal data for the statutory retention periods. The personal data that we process on behalf of a customer/third party will be deleted after the processing is completed. These terms apply subject to special legal provisions that specify a shorter or longer duration.

The personal data we process to respond to the question/comment after receiving an e-mail or telephone call, are stored for maximum two years after sending the message.

We delete or return personal data that we process on behalf of our customer or partner to them after we complete our processing services, and all existing copies are deleted, unless storage of the personal data is required by law.

Your rights

Right of inspection, rectification, and erasure

You have the right to request access to your personal data, the rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data, or the erasure of your personal data.

Such erasure of personal data is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the entry into or the performance of a contract or the support of or the defence in the context of legal proceedings.

Restriction of the processing

In certain cases you have the right to obtain a restriction of processing, for instance if you were to dispute the accuracy of the personal data, the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and you need the personal data to institute, exercise, or support legal proceedings while we no longer need your personal data for the processing purposes.  Where applicable we will only store your personal data.

Portability of personal data

You have the right to acquire the personal data that relate to you and which you provided to us or to transfer this data. Such acquisition or transfer of personal data is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the entry into or the performance of a contract or the support of or the defence in the context of legal proceedings.

Automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal consequences for you or similarly significantly affects you.  This is not possible if this decision is necessary for the entry into or the fulfilment of a contract.

Objections

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (1) which are necessary for our justified interests, subject to reasons that are specifically related to your situation, and (2) for direct marketing. Such objection is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Exercise of your rights

You can exercise these rights by sending us a dated, written or electronic request with a copy of your identity card or, as the case may be, by providing a supplementary statement.

If we are of the opinion you do not have the right to exercise one or several of these rights, we will notify you of this in writing.

The exercise of any of these rights against us shall not imply the exercise of such right against our customer or partner or vice versa. If you wish to exercise any of these rights in respect of either us or our customer or partner, you are required to address your request to both of us.

 Security

We have developed technical and organisational security measures in order to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, or the unauthorised access or accidental disclosure, to third parties, of your personal data collected either on our websites or in any other manner, as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.

Under no circumstance can we be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage arising from the faulty or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data.

Websites of third parties

We are not responsible for content of websites of third parties to which our website possibly refers, nor for the products or services specified on these websites. In addition, for the use of our website only this Privacy Policy applies. As the Privacy Policy of other websites may differ from ours, it is advisable to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

 Complaints

If you think our processing of your personal data constitutes an infringement of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or the GDPR, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

 Changes in this Privacy Policy

It is possible this Privacy Policy will be expanded or modified in the future, e.g. in case of new developments.  We therefore advise you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy.

 Contact

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

 

SKP NV

 

  • By post: Industrieweg 137, 3583 Beringen-Paal
  • By telephone: 011 45 01 45
  • Via e-mail: info@skp.be

Subscribe to the newsletter

*
*
*
EN
NL FR EN

Attention!

NL FR EN

This website uses cookies to enhance your surfing experience.
Certain webfunctions rely on the usage of these cookies.
If you want more information regarding our cookie policy, you may visit this link.

Agree to the use of cookies
and continue surfing
Exit website